Stay Connected

Jake Paterson to Represent Spirit in 2013 Super Series

Oct 30, 2013 - 07:09 EDT

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League in association with the Ontario Hockey League and the Oshawa Generals and Sudbury Wolves Hockey Clubs today announced the Team OHL rosters for the 2013 SUBWAY® Super Series. Saginaw goaltender Jake Paterson will represent the Spirit at the event, as he will suit up in the game on November 25th, in Sudbury. The Super Series is used as a scouting tool to analyze players for the upcoming World Junior Hockey Championship where Paterson will be looking for second stint with Team Canada.

Team OHL will compete against the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the series in Oshawa on Thursday November 21 with Game 4 to be played in Sudbury on Monday November 25.  The series also includes two games in the QMJHL prior to both OHL games, and ends with the two games hosted by the WHL.

The Team OHL rosters were assembled by a Selection Committee that includes Jeff Twohey of the Generals, and Owen Sound Attack General Manager Dale DeGray.  Both Twohey and DeGray worked in consultation with Hockey Canada Head Scout Ryan Jankowski. 

In 10 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has a record of 19-1 in this series following a 2-1 loss last season in Guelph, and a 2-1 victory in Sarnia. 

Team OHL Roster – Oshawa – November 21

 

*players competing in both games

 

Goaltenders (2):

Daniel Altshuller (Oshawa Generals)

Matthew Murray (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Defencemen (7):

Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)*

Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals)*

Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)*

Matt Finn (Guelph Storm)

Slater Koekkoek (Windsor Spitfires)

Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)*

 

Forwards (12):

Josh Anderson (London Knights)*

Connor Brown (Erie Otters)*

Michael Dal Colle (Oshawa Generals)

Max Domi (London Knights)*

Brendan Gaunce (Belleville Bulls)*

Bo Horvat (London Knights)*

Scott Kosmachuk (Guelph Storm)

Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)*

Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)*

Brock McGinn (Guelph Storm)

Zach Nastasiuk (Owen Sound Attack)

Kerby Rychel (Windsor Spitfires)

Staff:

Head Coach – D.J Smith (Oshawa Generals)

Assistant Coach – Roger Hunt (Oshawa Generals)

Assistant Coach – Paul McFarland (Oshawa Generals)

Head Athletic Trainer – Bryan Boyes (Oshawa Generals)

 

Team OHL Roster – Sudbury – November 25

 

*players competing in both games

 

Goaltenders (2):

Matthew Murray (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Jake Paterson (Saginaw Spirit)

Defencemen (6):

Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)*

Josh Brown (Oshawa Generals)*

Trevor Carrick (Mississauga Steelheads)

Aaron Ekblad (Barrie Colts)*

Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Adam Pelech (Erie Otters)*

Forwards (13):

Josh Anderson (London Knights)*

Nicholas Baptiste (Sudbury Wolves)

Sam Bennett (Kingston Frontenacs)

Connor Brown (Erie Otters)*

Mathew Campagna (Sudbury Wolves)

Max Domi (London Knights)*

Brendan Gaunce (Belleville Bulls)*

Bo Horvat (London Knights)*

Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)*

Connor McDavid (Erie Otters)*

Chris Tierney (London Knights)

Ryan Rupert (London Knights)

Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)

Staff:

Head Coach – Dale Hunter (London Knights)

Assistant Coach – Paul Fixter (Sudbury Wolves)

Assistant Coach – David Matsos (Sudbury Wolves)

Head Athletic Trainer – Dan Buckland (Sudbury Wolves)